Post by Kerem on Sept 28, 2013 8:43:02 GMT 1
Turkvision is a brand new contest that TRT made instead Eurovision.
We will have 24 countries in the first edition and we will have one semifinal where 12 countries will qualify to the final. In the end we will have 12 participants in the final.
Only countries with Turkish descent can take part such as Uzbekistan, Azerbaijan, A part of Russia and Ukraine etc.
The semi final will take place on the 19th December at 17:30 CET and the Grand Final will take place on the 21st December at 17:30 CET.
The show will be broadcast in every participating country.
The host ist Eskisehir
300 million viewers are expected.
The winner will get 20.000€ and a trophy whilst the second, third and fourth place will get 10.000€.
The winner was selected via 100% Jury.
Broadcasters and countries revealed:
Country - Singer - Song
1. Altai Republic - Artur Marlujokov - "Altayim Benim"
---------------------------------------------------
2. Azerbaijan - Farid Hasanov - "Sensiz" (English: Without you)
---------------------------------------------------
3. Bashkortostan - Diana Ishniyazova - "Kuray Sarkisi"
---------------------------------------------------
4. Belarus - Gunesh Abbasov - "Son Hatiralar.." (English: The Last Memories)
---------------------------------------------------
5. Bosnia & Herzegovina - Emir & Frozen Camels - "Ters Bosanka" (English: Moody Bosnian Girl)
---------------------------------------------------
6. Crimea - Elvira Sarihalil - "Daglarin Ellari"
---------------------------------------------------
7. Georgia - Eynar Balakisiyev & A. Novruzov - "Kalbini Saf Tut" (English: Keep Your Heart Pure)
---------------------------------------------------
8. Kazakhstan - Rin'go - "Birlikpen Alğa"
---------------------------------------------------
9. Kemerovo - Cildiz Tannakeseva - "Soriya'nin Unu"
---------------------------------------------------
10. Khakassia - Vladimir Dorju - "Tus Cirinde"
---------------------------------------------------
11. Iraq Turkmen - Ahmed Duzlu - "Kerkük'ten Yola Cikak"
---------------------------------------------------
12. Kyrgyzstan - Coro - "Kaygyrba" (English: Mountain girl)
---------------------------------------------------
13. Kosovo - Ergin Karahasan - "Su Prizen"
---------------------------------------------------
14. Macedonia - Ilkay Yusuf - "Düşlerde Yaşamak" (English: Live in dreams)
---------------------------------------------------
15. Moldova-Gagauzia - Ludmila Turkan - "Vernis Lubov"
---------------------------------------------------
16. Northern Cyprus - Grup Gommalar - "Havalaniyor"
---------------------------------------------------
17. Tatarstan - Aline Şeripcanova - "Üpkälämim"
---------------------------------------------------
18. Turkey - Maneva - "Sen, Ben, Biz" (English: You, I, We)
---------------------------------------------------
19. Ukraine - Fazile Ibraimova - "Elmalim"
---------------------------------------------------
20. Uzbekistan - Nilufar Usmanova - "Unutgin" (English:Forget me)
---------------------------------------------------
21. Tuva - Saylik Ommun - "Cavidak"
---------------------------------------------------
22. Kabardino-Balkaria & Karachay-Cherkessia - Eldar Zhanikaev - "Adamdi Bizni Atibiz" (English: Name thee-man)
---------------------------------------------------
23. Romania - Cengiz Erhan Kutluakay - "Ay Ak Shatir"
---------------------------------------------------
24. Yakutia - Olga Spiridonova - "Sulus Uonna Tuun"
---------------------------------------------------
Broadcaster:
Altai Republic - TBA
Azerbaijan - ATV Television
Bashkortostan - KURAY Television
Belarus - TBA
Bosnia & Herzegovina - HAYAT Television
Georgia - KUEMO KARTLIA Television
Kabardino-Balkaria & Karachay-Cherkessia - TBA
Kazakhstan - ADAM MEDIA Group
Kyrgyzstan - PIRAMIDA Television
Crimea - Crimea Public Radio and Television
Northern Cyprus - GENC Television
Macedonia - MRT 2 Television
Moldova-Gagauzia - TBA
Uzbekistan - TBA
Romania - ALPHA TV
Tuva - TBA
Tatarstan - MAYDAN Television
Turkey - KRAL TV, TRT MUZIK, TRT AVAZ
Ukraine - TBA
Yakutia - TBA
Iraq Turkmen - TBA
Khakassia - TBA
Kemerovo - TBA
Kosovo - TBA
The venue:
The venue is Muttalip, Eskisehir: BESYO Sport Saloon
The hosts:
Ece Vahapoglu, Vatan Sasmaz and Engin Hepileri are the hosts of Turkvision 2013, They are all famous and fimiliar names in Turkey.
FINAL RESULTS
12th Place: Kosovo - 151 P.
11th Place: Uzbekistan - 173 P.
10th Place: Northern Cyprus - 175 P.
9th Place: Kazakhstan - 178 P.
8th Place: Kyrgyzstan - 183 P.
7th Place: Bosnia & Herzegovina - 187 P.
6th Place: Turkey - 187 P.
5th Place: Altai Republic - 189 P.
4th Place: Tatarstan - 192 P.
3rd Place: Ukraine - 200 P.
2nd Place: Belarus - 205 P.
1st Place: Azerbaijan - 210 P.
11th Place: Uzbekistan - 173 P.
10th Place: Northern Cyprus - 175 P.
9th Place: Kazakhstan - 178 P.
8th Place: Kyrgyzstan - 183 P.
7th Place: Bosnia & Herzegovina - 187 P.
6th Place: Turkey - 187 P.
5th Place: Altai Republic - 189 P.
4th Place: Tatarstan - 192 P.
3rd Place: Ukraine - 200 P.
2nd Place: Belarus - 205 P.
1st Place: Azerbaijan - 210 P.
Congratulations to Azerbaijan!
The results were made up of 100% jury.
Tatarstan will host next years show in the city of Kazan.